N-14 SEC Response Letter
[…] 10.

Comment: Please confirm in correspondence that a virtual meeting is permitted under each of SLRC’s and SUNS’s governing documents and Maryland law. In your response, please cite to the specific governing documents and Maryland law. In addition, if there are any changes to the meeting format that might negatively impact a stockholder’s ability to participate fully, please disclose the changes and the reasons for them in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus.


LOGO

January 31, 2022

Page 9

 

Response: SLRC respectfully advises the Staff that under Section 2-503(b) of the MGCL, the board of directors of a Maryland corporation, if it is authorized to determine the place of a meeting of stockholders, “may determine that the meeting not be held at any place, but instead may be held partially or solely by means of remote communication . . . .” The Bylaws of each of SLRC and SUNS (See Article II, Section 1) authorizes the SLRC Board and the SUNS Board, respectively, to determine the place of a meeting. Further, Section 2-503(c) of the MGCL sets forth procedural requirements for a virtual meeting, including, among other things, that the “corporation implements reasonable measures to provide the stockholders and proxy holders a reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to the stockholders, including an opportunity to read and hear the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrently with the proceedings.” Each of SLRC’s and SUNS’s virtual meeting will comply with requirements set forth in the MGCL and, accordingly, SLRC does not believe that a virtual meeting will negatively impact a stockholder’s ability to participate fully, and has added corresponding clarifying disclosure to pages 6 and 7 of